Private game film and stats for youth clubs

Every play, in focus. Every player, counted.

Optletics turns your club's game film into stats that parents and coaches can check for themselves. AI suggests. People confirm.

Starting with girls' lacrosse.

Scroll to watch one play

Everything shown on this page is sample data. The players and numbers are made up.

01 The film

The camera watches the whole field.

A coach uploads the game film from the club's AI sports camera. Optletics follows the play as it builds, pass by pass, and not only the shot at the end.

02 The focus

Then it finds her.

The software reviews the film and suggests who made each play. Here it thinks number 12 took the shot, so it keeps those few seconds as a clip.

12
Clip, 8 seconds1st half, 14:32

AI suggests

Goal

12 Juniper Q.

1st half, 14:32

Waiting for a person to confirm.

03 The count

Every clip becomes a stat. Every player gets a line.

Goals and assists, yes. Also ground balls, draw controls, saves and caused turnovers. The hard work that never reaches the scoreboard is counted too, each stat next to its clip.

Stat sheet Sample club, under-12 girls
Player G A GB DC SV CT Plays
12 Juniper Q.3120006
7 Maple F.12430111
21 Wren T.2210005
9 Poppy M.01350211
4 Clover C.0050038
15 Sage S.0141028
18 Hazel E.1022016
30 Olive G.00207110

G goals, A assists, GB ground balls, DC draw controls, SV saves, CT caused turnovers.

8 players on the sheet. 8 lines with plays on them.

04 The check

AI suggests. People confirm.

Software can get it wrong, so a person always has the last word. Parents and coaches watch the clip and tap one button. A correction moves the stat to the right player.

Try it. Watch the clip, then say if the suggestion is right.

Parent view1 clip to check

7 AI says 7 15

AI suggests

Ground ball for 7 Maple Fastbreak

2nd half, 08:15

Ground balls, this game
PlayerCountClip being checked
7 Maple F.3+1 suggested
15 Sage S.3
4 Clover C.5
9 Poppy M.3

For the coach to check

05 The door

Private by design.

Optletics is not a public website. Nobody sees a clip or a number until the club says so. A parent passes three gates first.

  1. Gate 1

    Invitation

    The club sends each parent an invitation. There is no public sign-up page.

  2. Gate 2

    Roster match

    The club checks that the parent belongs to a child on the roster.

  3. Gate 3

    Club approval

    A club admin approves the parent. Only then can they see anything.

Children never have accounts.

Only invited, approved adults sign in.

06 The season

By spring, every player has a story in numbers.

Game by game, the confirmed plays add up. A parent can open any one of them and watch the clip behind it.

12

Juniper QuickstickAttack. Season so far, 8 games.

Goals
14
Assists
8
Ground balls
11
Draw controls
3
Confirmed plays per game
048 12345678 Game Game 1: 3 plays Game 2: 4 plays Game 3: 2 plays Game 4: 5 plays Game 5: 4 plays Game 6: 6 plays Game 7: 5 plays Game 8: 7 plays 7 plays in game 8
Show the numbers as a table
GameConfirmed plays
13
24
32
45
54
66
75
87

Every play, in focus. Every player, counted.

Would this work for your club? Let's walk through it together.

Ask for a walkthrough